Saturday, July 01, 2017

2017 Half Time List

Actress - AZD (Ninja Tune)
Alasdair Roberts - Pangs (Drag City)
Aldous Harding - Party (4AD)
Anjou - Epithymia (Kranky)
Arbouretum - Song Of The Rose (Thrill Jockey)
Arca - Arca (XL)
Bargou 08 - Targ (Glitterbeat)
Becca Stevens - Regina (Ground Up)
Bill Mackay - Esker (Drag City)
Blanck Mass - World Eater (Sacred Bones)
Bonnie 'Prince' Billy - Best Troubadour (Domino)
Brass Mask - Live (Babel)
Brokeback - Illinois River Valley Blues (Thrill Jockey)
Camilla George - Isang (Ubuntu)
Chino Amobi - Paradiso (NON)
Chris Potter - The Dreamer Is The Dream (ECM)
Colin Stetson - All This I Do For Glory (52Hz) 
Craig Taborn - Daylight Ghosts (ECM)
Crescent - Resin Pockets (Domino)
Dave Liebman and Joe Lovano - Compassion: The Music Of John Coltrane (Resonance)
Denys Baptiste - Late Trane (Edition)
Depeche Mode - Spirit (Mute)
Ellen Allien - NOST (BPitch Control)
Emptyset - Borders (Thrill Jockey)
Feist - Pleasure (Polydor)
Fiuum Shark - We Are Astonishingly Lifelike (Not Applicable) 
Flaming Lips - Oczy Mlody (Bella Union)
Fleet Foxes - Crack Up (Bella Union)
Flo Morrissey and Matthew E. White - Gentlewoman, Ruby Man (Glassnote)
Floating Points - Reflections (Pluto)
GAS - Narkopop (Kompakt)
Grandaddy - Last Place (30th Century/Columbia)
Henry Spencer's Juncture - The Reasons Don't Change (Whirlwind)
House and Land - House and Land (Thrill Jockey) 
Hurray For The Riff Raff - The Navigator (ATO) 
Ibibio Sound Machine - Uyai (Merge)
Ifriqqiya Electrique - Ruwahine (Glitterbeat)
Jack De Johnette/John Scofield/John Medeski/Larry Grenadier - Hudson (Motema)
Jake Xerxes Fussell - What In The Natural World (Paradise Of Bachelors)
James Elkington - Wintres Woma (Paradise Of Bachelors)
Jan Lundgren - Potsdamer Platz (ACT)
Jason Isbell and The 400 Unit - The Nashville Sound (Southeastern)
Jeff Tweedy - Together At Last (dBPM)
Jesca Hoop - Memories Are Now (Sub Pop)
Jlin - Black Origami (Planet Mu) 
Joan Shelley - Joan Shelley (No Quarter) 
Josephine Davies - Satori (Whirlwind)
Joshua Abrams and Natural Information Society - Simultonality (Glitterbeat/Tak:Til) 
Juana Molina - Halo (Crammed Discs)
Julie Byrne - Not Even Happiness (Basin Rock) 
Kendrick Lamar - Damn (Interscope)
Kevin Morby - City Music (Dead Oceans)
King Ayisoba - 1000 Can Die (Glitterbeat)
Kneebody - Anti-Hero (Motema)
Laura Marling - Semper Femina (More Alarming)
Laurel Halo - Dust (Hyperdub)
Lindsay Buckingham and Christine McVie - Lindsay Buckingham and Christine McVie (Warner)
Little Steven and The Disciples Of Soul - Soulfire (Universal Music Group)
Lorde - Melodrama (Universal Music Group)
Mark Eitzel - Hey Mr. Ferryman (Decor)
Mark Lewandowski - Waller (Whirlwind)
Michael Chapman - 50 (Paradise Of Bachelors) 
Miles Mosley - Uprising (Verve/Universal Music Group)
Misha Mullov-Abbado - Cross-Platform Interchange (Edition)
Mokoomba - Luyando (OutHere)
Morten Schantz - Godspeed (Edition)
Mt Eerie - A Crow Looked At Me (P.W. Elverum and Sun) 
Nadia Reid - Preservation (Basin Rock)
Nikki Lane - Highway Queen (New West)
Ollie Brice Quintet - Day After Day (Babel)
Oumou Sangare - Mogoya (No Format)
Partikel - Counteraction (Whirlwind)
Pharmakon - Contact (Sacred Bones)
Phronesis/Julian Arguelles/NDR Big Band - The Behemoth (Edition)
Quercus - Nightfall (ECM)
Rhiannon Giddens - Freedom Highway (Nonesuch)
Richard Dawson - Peasant (Domino)
Sampha - Process (Young Turks)
Sarah Davachi - All My Circles Run (Students Of Decay) 
Seabuckthorn - Turns (Lost Tribe Sound)
Shobaleader One - Elektrac (Warp)
Six Organs Of Admittance - Burning The Threshold (Drag City)
Sleater-Kinney - Live In Paris (Sub Pop)
Sloth Racket - Shapeshifters (Luminous)
Slowdive - Slowdive (Dead Oceans)
Songhoy Blues - Resistance (Transgressive)
Tamikrest - Kidal (Glitterbeat)
The Afghan Whigs - In Spades (Sub Pop)
The Bug vs. Earth - Concrete Desert (Ninja Tune)
The Cairo Gang - Untouchable (Drag City)
The Como Mamas - Move Upstairs (Daptone)
The Magnetic Fields - 50 Song Memoir (Nonesuch)
The Necks - Unfold (Ideologic Organ)
Thundercat - Drunk (Brainfeeder)
Tinariwen - Elwan (ANTI-)
Vieux Farka Toure - Samba (Six Degrees)
Vince Staples - Big Fish Theory (Def Jam)
William Basinski - A Shadow In Time (2062) 
Wooden Wand - Clipper Ship (Three Lobed) 
Yazz Ahmed - La Saboteuse (Naim) 






No comments: